Final Schedule for Resilience

9.30am

Registration

Hugh Aston Building (Atrium)

9.50 – 10.00am

Introduction & Welcome

Barbara Matthews

Pro-Vice Chancellor and Dean of Art, Design and Humanities

Fiona Bannon, Jo Breslin, Natalie Garrett

TETRAD Collective – Documentation

PACE STUDIO 1

10.00-11.00am

Mike Huxley (Chair)

 Keynote Speaker: Jonathan Burrows

Mike Huxley

The Foundations of the Future: A Dance Historical approach to the Present

11.00-12.00pm

 

Considering Research Informed Teaching

Natalie Garrett Brown (Chair), Sara Reed, Katye Coe,

Andrea Barzey, Polly Hudson, Nicola Conibere.

12.00-12.15pm       Break

12.15-1.30pm

Panel AHUGH ASTON (Rm 3.94) Panel BHUGH ASTON (Rm 3.96)
Jo Breslin (Chair)Vida Midgelow

Transdisciplinarity and/as dance Improvisation at the heart of learning

Jamieson Dryburgh

Stimulate, Provoke and Engage: Building a Curious Practice of Learning in Contemporary Dance Technique

 

Duncan Holt (Chair)

Fran Leaver

 Pedagogical questions: combining dance science and teaching and learning of studio practice at University level.

 Frances Clarke, Karen Wood

 Dance science in a undergraduate dance programme: a multidisciplinary approach

 Martin Leach

Psychophysical what?

Lunch       1.30-2.15pm

 

Early Career Speed Networking

Afternoon Session

PACE STUDIO 1

2.15- 2.45pm

Keynote Speaker: Samuel Ladkin

Against Value: Resisting the Culture of Affirmation

(Chair) Renate Braeuninger

2.45-4.00pm

PANEL C

Vida Midgelow (Chair)

Darren Carr

JUMP IN(integrated) Dance: How Outreaching ( in-reverse) has created a model of educational practice, known as an inreaching community

 Lisa Cullen

You Scratch My Back…Mutually beneficial partnerships between Universities and Industry

Jayne Stevens

Dance, participation and well-being: preparing for the future

Fran Leaver

How an interactive University environment can bring practice of the industry into its delivery

4.00-4.15pm    Break

4.15- 5.30pm

PANEL D

Laura Griffiths (Chair)

Antje Hildebrandt

The End of Choreography

Teaching Choreography for the Future

Beth Cassani, Rachel Krische, Lisa Osborne-Kendall

 

Natalie Garrett (Chair) – TETRAD Collective & DanceHE

Capturing Threads